Structures, Propulsion, And Control Engineering Center



ACHIEVEMENTS



Choose a year to view achievements.

 

2012 Honors
  1. Eta Kappa Nu – Neil Arellano
  2. Eta Kappa Nu – Cheyenne Balboa
  3. Eta Kappa Nu – Adrienne Lam
  4. Tau Beta Pi - John Paul Adgiwu
  5. Tau Beta Pi – Neil Arellano
  6. Tau Beta Pi (Graduate Student Member and Liaison) – Jessica Alvarenga
  7. Tau Beta Pi (TBP Recording Secretary) – Cheyenne Balboa
  8. Tau Beta Pi – Billy Barrios
  9. Tau Beta Pi – Kyle Bute
  10. Tau Beta Pi – Gregory Carter
  11. Tau Beta Pi – Shing Chi Chan
  12. Tau Beta Pi – Michael Doan
  13. Tau Beta Pi – Sara Esparza
  14. Tau Beta Pi – Jorge Espinosa
  15. Tau Beta Pi – Adrienne Lam
  16. Tau Beta Pi - Maria Luviano
  17. Tau Beta Pi – Sergio Mendoza
  18. Tau Beta Pi – Gabriel Nunez
  19. Tau Beta Pi – Cesar Olmedo
  20. Tau Beta Pi – Francisco Pena
  21. Tau Beta Pi – Daniel Phan
  22. Tau Beta Pi – Steve Resendez
  23. Tau Beta Pi (Webmaster) – Evan Tsai
  24. Tau Beta Pi – Solomon Yitages
  25. American Society of Civil Engineering (Webmaster) – Zarah Jane Espano
  26. Biomimetic Microelectronic Systems (BMES) Researcher Award – Eric Diaz
  27. CSULA Student Research Symposium March 2012, 1St Place in Engineering Catergory – Jessica Alvarenga
  28. CSULA Student Research Symposium March 2012, 2nd Place in Engineering Catergory – Gerardo Zarate and Jorge Espinosa
  29. CSULA Student Research Symposium March 2012, 1St Place in Physical and Mathematic Sicences – Kalind Carpenter, Benjamin Liu and Azizkhan Pathan
  30. 2012 CSU Statewide Student Research Symposum Statewide Delegate – Jessica Alvarenga
  31. 2012 CSU Statewide Student Research Symposum Statewide Delegate – Kalind Carpenter, Benjamin Liu and Azizkhan Pathan
  32. Golden Key – Cheyenne Balboa
  33. HENAAC Scholar – Scarlett Carrillo
  34. Honors Convocation 2012 – Billy Barrios
  35. Honors Convocation 2012 – Gregory Carter
  36. Honors Convocation 2012 – Michael Doan
  37. Honors Convocation 2012 – Francisco Pena
  38. Honors Convocation 2012 – Daniel Phan
  39. Honors Convocation 2012 – Steve Resendez
  40. IEEE Graduate Student Member – Jessica Alvarenga
  41. IEEE (Activity Coordinator) – Cheyenne Balboa
  42. IEEE (Vice-Chair) – Kyle Bute
  43. IEEE - Gregory Carter
  44. IEEE - Shing Chi Chan
  45. IEEE (Public Relations Chair) – Zarah Jane Espano
  46. IEEE - Jorge Estrada
  47. (Internal Affairs Chair) – Manuel Garcia
  48. IEEE - Sergio Mendoza
  49. IEEE - Solomon Yitagesu
  50. National Society of Black Engineers - Gregory Carter
  51. National Action Council for Minorities in Engineering (NACME) Ambassador – Scarlett Carrillo
  52. National Action Council for Minorities in Engineering (Scholar) – Scarlett Carrillo
  53. NASA American Astronomical Society – Maria Luviano
  54. NASA Student Ambassador, Cohort IV – Jessica Alvarenga
  55. NASA Student Ambassador, Cohort IV – Kalind Carpenter
  56. NASA Student Ambassador, Cohort IV – Shing Chi Chan
  57. NASA Student Ambassador, Cohort IV – Shahan Khalighi
  58. NASA Student Ambassador, Cohort IV – Maria Luviano
  59. Society of Hispanic Engineers and Science Board Member - John Paul Adgiwu
  60. Society of Hispanic Engineers and Science – Scarlett Carrillo
  61. Society of Automotive Engineerings – Maria Luviano
  62. Society of Automotive Engineerings – Sergio Mendoza
  63. Society of Mechanical Engineers – Cheyenne Balboa
  64. Society of Mechanical Engineers – Manuel Garcia
  65. Society of Mechanical Engineers– Maria Luviano
  66. Society of Women Engineers Member and President - Scarlett Carrillo

 

2012 Scholarships, Fellowships, Internships
  1. NASA Langley Aerospace Academy (Sumer 2012 Internship) – Jorge Espinosa
  2. NASA Jet Propulsion Labortory (Summer 2012 Internship) – Adrienne Lam
  3. NASA Dryden Flight Reseach Center (2012 round year internship) – Francisco Pena
  4. NASA Dryden Flight Reseach Center (2012 round year internship) – Jessica Alvarenga
  5. University of Southern California Scholarship - Eric Diaz